Energy consulting and environmental consulting for businesses
click
close
Hendrikje Schubert

Do you have any questions or would you like to make an appointment?

Contact us. We look forward to your call.

Hendrikje Schubert

Tel:+49 (0) 351 8287 406 0

E-Mail:

callback?
Please add 6 and 3.

*all fields required

Privacy policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both as part of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

 

The terms used are not gender specific.

Responsible

Hendrikje Schubert (Owner of ANALYZE HSE)
Bautzner Str. 85
01099 Dresden, Germany

Authorized representatives: Owner Hendrikje Schubert
E-mail address: h.schubert@analyze-hse.de
Phone: +49 (0) 351 8287 406 0
Imprint: https://analyze-hse.de/en/imprint

Processing overview

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g., names, addresses).
  • Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, as well as other information provided with regard to a specific position or voluntarily by applicants regarding their person or qualifications).
  • Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Contact information (e.g., email, phone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Special categories of data

  • Data showing racial and ethnic origin.

Categories of affected persons

  • Employees (e.g., employees, applicants, former employees).
  • Applicant
  • Business and Contractual Partners.
  • Interested parties
  • Communication partner
  • Customers
  • Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).

Processing purposes

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Application procedure (establishment and possible subsequent implementation as well as possible subsequent termination of the employment relationship).
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
  • Feedback (e.g., collecting feedback via online form).
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Remarketing
  • Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies).
  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, the national data protection provisions in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. Furthermore, should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 (2) (b) GDPR) - Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 (1) GDPR (e.g., health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure, so that the controller or the data subject can exercise his or her rights and fulfill his or her obligations in this regard, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 (2) (b) GDPR. rights under employment law and social security and social protection law and to comply with his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9(2)(b). DSGVO, in case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons according to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. DSGVO or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. DSGVO. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. DSGVO.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include, in particular, the Act on Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission, as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for employment purposes (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, transfer, safeguarding of availability and its separation. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data, and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we comply with the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data transfer within the organization: We may transfer personal data to other entities within our organization or grant them access to this data. Where this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of data is based on our legitimate business and operational interests or is made where it is necessary to fulfill our contract-related obligations or where there is consent from the data subjects or legal permission.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Cookies use

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. The primary purpose of a cookie is to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. Stored information may include, for example, language settings on a website, login status, a shopping cart, or where a video was watched. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can be stored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by us.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user inputs or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Cookies are also generally used in the context of range measurement and when a user's interests or behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as "tracking", i.e., tracking the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

 

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information about the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can initially declare your objection by means of your browser settings, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can obtain further instructions on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the consent of users to the use of cookies, or the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. In this context, the declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat its request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies), in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g., which categories of cookies and/or service providers), as well as the browser, system and end device used.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as the entrepreneurial organization. Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfillment of legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to participating telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or in the course of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special marking (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or in person.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be retained for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We delete data disclosed to us by the contractual partner as part of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Economic analyses and market research: For business reasons and in order to be able to recognize market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyze the data we have on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc., whereby the group of data subjects may include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). Where available, we may take into account the profiles of registered users together with their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized, i.e. anonymized values. Furthermore, we take the privacy of users into account and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g., as aggregated data).

Education and Training Services: We process the data of participants in our education and training services (uniformly referred to as "trainees") in order to provide them with our training services. The data processed in this context, the nature, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and training relationship. The forms of processing also include the performance assessment and evaluation of our services and those of the teachers.

In the course of our activities, we may also process special categories of data, in particular information on the health of the trainees and data revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological beliefs. For this purpose, we obtain the express consent of the trainees, if required, and otherwise process the special categories of data only if it is necessary for the provision of the training services, for purposes of health care, social protection or the protection of vital interests of the trainees.

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract, for the protection of vital interests or required by law, or if the trainees have given their consent, we disclose or transfer the trainees' data to third parties or agents, such as authorities or in the area of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law.

Coaching: We process the data of our clients as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "clients") in order to be able to provide our services to them. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and client relationship.

In the course of our activities, we may also process special categories of data, in particular information on the health of clients, possibly with reference to their sex life or sexual orientation, as well as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership. For this purpose, we obtain the explicit consent of the clients, if required, and otherwise process the special categories of data if this serves the health of the clients, the data are public or other legal permissions exist.

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract, for the protection of vital interests or required by law, or if we have the consent of the client, we disclose or transfer the client's data to third parties or agents, such as public authorities, billing offices and in the area of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law.

Consulting: We process the data of our clients, customers as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "clients") in order to be able to provide them with our consulting services. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and client relationship.

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract, for the protection of vital interests or required by law, or if we have the consent of the client, we disclose or transfer the client's data to third parties or agents, such as authorities, subcontractors or in the field of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law.

Technical services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "Customers") in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works and related activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or performance.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we obtain access to information of the end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

Management consulting: We process the data of our customers, clients as well as interested parties and other clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "customers") in order to be able to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services, in particular consulting services. The data processed, the type, scope, purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual and business relationship.

If it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contract or required by law, or if we have obtained the customer's consent, we disclose or transfer the customer's data to third parties or agents, such as public authorities, courts or in the field of IT, office or comparable services, in compliance with the requirements of professional law.

Further information on commercial services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "Customers") in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works and related activities, as well as their payment and delivery or execution or performance.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the order, purchase order or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Special categories of personal data: Health data (Art. 9 (1) DGSVO), Data concerning sex life or sexual orientation (Art. 9 (1) DGSVO), Religious or philosophical beliefs (Art. 9 (1) DGSVO), Data revealing racial or ethnic origin.
  • Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service, contact requests and communication, office and organizational procedures, management and response to requests, conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing activities), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer, which is generated as part of the use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails are generally not sent encrypted on the Internet. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on each access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files may be used, on the one hand, for security purposes, e.g., to prevent server overload (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and, on the other hand, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 Services used and service providers:

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data is processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information of the inquiring persons is processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any requested measures.

The response to contact requests in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is made in order to fulfill our contractual obligations or to respond to (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of legitimate interests in responding to the inquiries.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons:
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
  • Legal basis: Contract fulfillment and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Video conferencing, online meetings, web training and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as "Third-Party Providers") for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, web trainings and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting the third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants is processed and stored on the servers of the third-party providers, insofar as these are part of communication processes with us. This data may include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions as well as entries in chats and shared screen contents.

If users are referred to third-party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers or certain functions (e.g., consent to a recording of calls), the legal basis of the processing is consent. Furthermore, their use may be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers was agreed upon in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners. In this context, we would additionally like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service, contact requests and communication, office and organizational procedures, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

  • Cisco WebEx: conferencing software; service provider: Webex Communications Deutschland GmbH, Hansaallee 249, c/o Cisco Systems GmbH, 40549 Düsseldorf, Germany; parent company: Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Dr., San Jose, CA 95134, USA; website: https://www.webex.com/de; privacy policy: https://www.cisco.com/c/de_de/about/legal/privacy-full.html.
  • GoToMeeting: conferencing software; service provider: LogMeIn Ireland Limited, Bloodstone Building Block C 70, Sir John Rogerson's Quay Dublin 2, Ireland; parent company: LogMeIn, Inc, 320 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210 320 Summer Street Boston, Massachusetts 02210, USA; website: https://www.gotomeeting.com/de-de; privacy policy: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/legal/privacy.
  • Microsoft Teams: messenger and conferencing software; service provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; website: https://products.office.com; privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement, security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter.
  • Skype: messenger and conferencing software; service provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA; website: https://www.skype.com/de/; privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement security information: https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trustcenter.
  • Slack: messenger and conferencing software; service provider: Slack Technologies, Inc, 500 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA; website: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/; privacy policy: https://slack.com/intl/de-de/legal.
  • TeamViewer: conferencing software; service provider: TeamViewer GmbH, Jahnstr. 30, 73037 Göppingen, Germany; website: https://www.teamviewer.com/de; privacy policy: https://www.teamviewer.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/.
  • Zoom: video conferencing, web conferencing and web training; service provider: Zoom Video Communications, Inc, 55 Almaden Blvd, Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113, USA; Website: https://zoom.us; Privacy Policy: https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html; Standard Contractual Clauses (ensuring level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://zoom.us/docs/de-de/privacy-and-legal.html (Designated as Global DPA).

Cloud services

We use software services accessible via the Internet and running on the servers of their providers (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "software as a service") for the following purposes: document storage and management, calendar management, emailing, spreadsheets and presentations, sharing documents, content and information with specific recipients or publishing web pages, forms or other content and information, as well as chats and participation in audio and video conferences.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the providers, insofar as these are part of communication processes with us or are otherwise processed by us as set out in the context of this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact data of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their contents. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata used by them for security purposes and service optimization.

If we use cloud services to provide forms or other documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers may store cookies on users' devices for the purposes of web analytics or to remember users' settings (e.g., in the case of media control).

Notes on legal bases: If we ask for consent to use the cloud services, the legal basis of the processing is consent. Furthermore, their use may be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the cloud services has been agreed within this framework. Otherwise, the users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in efficient and secure management and collaboration processes).

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: Customers, employees (e.g., employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

  • online: Cloud service; service provider: ownCloud GmbH, Rathsbergstr. 17, 90411 Nuremberg, Germany; website: https://owncloud.online/de/; privacy policy: https://owncloud.online/de/datenschutz/.

Promotional communication via e-mail, mail, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which may take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, mail or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to revoke consent given at any time or to object to promotional communications at any time.

After revocation or objection, we may store the data required to prove consent for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Affected persons:
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analytics (also referred to as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can see, for example, at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite re-use. Likewise, we can understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analytics, we may also use testing procedures, for example, to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles may be created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures may be used with the same purpose. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited and elements used there and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, we do not store any clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) for the purposes of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but rather pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behavior-based profiling, use of cookies), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, marketing advertising space or displaying promotional and other content (collectively, "Content") based on users' potential interests and measuring its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used, by means of which the information about the user relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later generally also be read on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content as well as supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

Exceptionally, clear data may be associated with the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedures we use and the network links the users' profiles with the aforementioned data. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent as part of the registration process.

In principle, we only receive access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing methods have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to a contract being concluded with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: tracking (e.g. interest/behavior-based profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • Opt-out: We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the opt-out options given for the providers. If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of switching off cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-territory: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Services used and service providers:

  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offering (please refer to further information in this privacy policy). With the Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags), therefore, no profiles of users are created or cookies are stored, for example. Google only learns the IP address of the user, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opt-out: Opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Ad display settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Google Ads and conversion measurement: We use the online marketing method "Google Ads" to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on web pages, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have a presumed interest in the ads. Furthermore, we measure the conversion of the ads. However, we only learn the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a so-called "conversion tracking tag". However, we ourselves do not receive any information that can be used to identify users. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Microsoft Advertising: Remarketing / Conversion Measurement; Service Provider: Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA; Website: https://about.ads.microsoft.com/; Privacy policy: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement; Opt-out: https://choice.microsoft.com/de-DE/opt-out.

Rating platforms

We participate in rating procedures in order to evaluate, optimize and promote our services. If users rate us or otherwise provide feedback via the participating rating platforms or procedures, the General Terms and Conditions of Business or Use and the privacy notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective providers.

In order to ensure that the persons rating have actually used our services, we transmit, with the consent of the customers, the data required for this with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective rating platform (including name, e-mail address and order number or item number). This data is used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

Rating widget: We integrate so-called "rating widgets" into our online offer. A widget is a functional and content element integrated into our online offering that displays variable information. It can be displayed, for example, in the form of a seal or comparable element, sometimes also called a "badge". In this case, the corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offer, but it is retrieved at that moment from the servers of the respective widget provider. This is the only way to always show the current content, especially the current rating. For this purpose, a data connection must be established from the website called up within our online offer to the server of the widget provider and the widget provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address), which are necessary so that the content of the widget can be delivered to the user's browser.

Furthermore, the widget provider receives information that users have visited our online offer. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widget provider to recognize which online offers that participate in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information may be stored in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes.

  • Types of data processed: Contractual data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Customers, users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Services used and service providers:

  • who knows the BEST: reviews and widget; service provider: 11880 Solutions AG and 11880 Internet Services AG:, each Hohenzollernstr. 24, 45128 Essen, Germany; website: https://www.werkenntdenbesten.de/; privacy policy: https://www.werkenntdenbesten.de/datenschutz.

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of the users.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behavior and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would also like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

  • LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
  • Xing: Social network; Service provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; website: https://www.xing.de; privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and posts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they could not send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content or function. We strive to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyze information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Integration of third-party software, scripts or frameworks (e.g. jQuery): We integrate software into our online offer that we retrieve from servers of other providers (e.g. function libraries that we use for the purpose of presentation or user-friendliness of our online offer). In doing so, the respective providers collect the IP address of the user and may process this for the purpose of transmitting the software to the user's browser and for security purposes, as well as for the evaluation and optimization of their offer.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g., website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, provision of contractual services and customer service, security measures, administration and response to inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO), Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

  • YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://www.youtube.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; opt-out: opt-out plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, ad display settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Planning, organization and auxiliary tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the third-party providers. This may involve various data that we process in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact data of users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their contents.

If users are referred to third-party providers or their software or platforms in the course of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers may process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third-party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Furthermore, their use may be a component of our (pre)contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers has been agreed within this framework. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Contract performance and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

  • TimeTrack: time tracking software; service provider: Chronos Software e.U., Fred-Zinnemann-Platz 4/4/36, 1030 Vienna, Austria; website: https://www.timetrackapp.com/; privacy policy: https://www.timetrackapp.com/datenschutz/.
  • Lexoffice: accounting software; service provider: Haufe-Lexware GmbH & Co. KG, Munzinger Str. 9, 79111 Freiburg, Germany; website: https://www.lexoffice.de/; privacy policy: https://www.lexoffice.de/datenschutz-2/.

Data deletion

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not required for the purpose).

If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing is limited to these purposes. I.e., the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy statement, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of the data subjects

  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of revocation for consents: You have the right to revoke any consent you have given at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to obtain information about this data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the law, you have the right to request that data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be rectified.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request that data relating to you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to request restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the law.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request that it be transferred to another controller.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the law, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Definitions

  • IP masking: "IP masking" refers to a method in which the last octet, i.e., the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymizing processing methods, especially in online marketing.
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is when users' potential interests in ads and other content are determined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behavior (e.g., visiting and staying on certain websites, purchasing behavior or interaction with other users), which is stored in a profile. Cookies are generally used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also referred to as "visit action evaluation") is a method used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: "Profiling" is any form of automated processing of personal data that involves the use of personal data to analyze, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information relating to age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people) (e.g., interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include visitors' behavior or interests in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For the purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: The term "remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example, for advertising purposes, a note is made of which products a user was interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: Tracking is when the behavior of users can be traced across several online services. As a rule, behavioral and interest information relating to the online services used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Controller: a "controller" is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and includes virtually any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or deletion.
  •  

Erstellt mit:

seal DSGVO